한국어
Notice
News
  Notice



Nami Concours 2019 Winners
Nami Concours  l  2019.01.06

Nami Concours 2019 Winners

4th NAMI ISLAND INTERNATIONAL PICTURE BOOK ILLUSTRATION CONCOURS

We are pleased to announce the results of the 4th Nami Concours!

 

  1. Award Winners

Prize

Name

Title

Nationality

Grand Prix

André Letria 

War

Portugal

Golden Island

Hiroyuki Kato 

Mistery Train

Japan

 Urszula Palusinska 

 

Brzuchem do gory (Lazing about, facing the sky)

Poland

Green Island

Dale Blankenaar 

 COPYCAT

South Africa 

Marcos Guardiola 

15 Occasions to Request DESIRES in the Street

Spain

Jiyoung Kim 

A Willow boy who travel to the Moon

South Korea

Romana Romanyshyn 

A Farewell to Arms

 Ukraine 

Sol Undurraga 

La Plaque

Chile

Purple Island

Jorge Bustos 

The Monkey and the Snake

Mexico

Anne Crausaz 

L’une et L’autre (ONE AND THE OTHER) 

Switzerland

Victoria Fomina 

Alice’s Adventure in Wonderland 

Russia

Vincent Godeau 

Cache-cache Ville (Hide&Seek City)

France 

Harsingh Hamir

Painting Everything in the World 

 India 

Andriy Lesiv 

 Superheroes 

Ukraine

Veronica Neacsu 

2250BC

 Romania 

Nooshin Safakhoo 

Seven Horses, Seven Colors 

 Iran 

Kiyo Tanaka 

The Black Thing 

Japan

Ana Zavadlav 

The Healing of the Cricket 

Slovenia 

 

 

 

 

  Awards and Benefits  

 

Awards

Benefits

Grand Prix(1)

US $ 10,000 Prize and Plaque
Invitation to the Awards Ceremony on Nami Island

Golden Island(2)

US $ 5,000 Prize and Plaque
Invitation to the Awards Ceremony on Nami Island

Green Island(5)

US $ 2,000 Prize and Plaque
Invitation to the Awards Ceremony on Nami Island

Purple Island(10)

Certificate and Plaque

 

  Shortlisted Illustrators  

 

NAME

Nationality

Title

Ellen Weinstein

America

Yayoi Kusama: From Here to Infinity

John Parra

America

Frida Kahlo and Her Animalitos

Lyssa Park

America

The Trial

Luis David Goldberg Hermo

Argentina

República

Cynthia Alonso

Argentina

AQUÁRIO

Yael Frankel

Argentina

Four Wishes

Katsiaryna Dubovik

Belarus

Peter Pan

Jacques Maes

Belgium

Duif

Sabien Clement

Belgium

BOOM-BOOM

Peter Goes

Belgium

Timeline

Claudia Milenka Illanes Iturri

Bolivia

Fragile

Guilherme Karsten 

Brazil

RIDE

Daniel Cabral

Brazil

Um livro pra gente morar - A Book Where to Live in

Zhang Ao

China

Look at here

Ning Zhang

China

A Maverick Piggy

Fan Zhang

China

Subway Adventure

 Li-ping Xu

China

Little Red Riding Hood

José Sanabria

Colombia

A Page In The Wind

Dipacho 

Colombia

Red Bull

Juan Mayorga

Colombia

The Travelers (Theatrical Play)

Esteban Millan Pinzon

Colombia

The Eternal Walker

Kamila Slocinska

Denmark

Tomato

Maria Estefania Santos Gallegos

Ecuador

Parade

Laura Merz

Finland

Tuhat ja yksi otusta (A Thousand and One Creatures)

Satu Kettunen

Finland

Olematon Olga (Invisible Olga)

Laval Anne

France

Le nombril du monde (The Navel of the World)

Britta Teckentrup

Germany

Die Feder (Birds and their Feathers)

Muniza Shariq

India

When Two Worlds Collide

Taja Sukarya

Indonesia

I Can Do More

Hoda Hadadi

Iran

Ninigoolu

Hassan Amekan

Iran

Cardboard Box

Amir Shabanipour

Iran

The Spring and the Moon

Mitra Abdollahi

Iran

Amir Hamzeh Sahebgheran and Mehtar Nasim Ayar

Narges Mohammadi

Iran

Good Night Commander

Maurizio Zorat

Italy

Robby King

Marco Somà

Italy

The Seller of Happiness

Gaia Stella

Italy

Boogie. The Words of My Feelings

Cristina Pieropan

Italy

Tu grimpes drolement bien aux arbres!

Sara Vivan

Italy

Unexpected Friends

Mika Koshida

Japan

Electric Zzzap

Maya Miyama

Japan

The Wolf and the Goldfinch

Roberts Rurans

Latvia

Kids

Mohd Khairul Azman Ismail

Malaysia

Left in Silence

David Daniel Alvarez

Mexico

The Story They Told Us

Daniella Villarreal Alvarez

Mexico

UN X, Y, Z con MADRE. Diario de una mamá platicado en letras

Brian Lovelock

New Zealand

The Rain Train

Fátima Ordinola Guerra

Peru

Carnaval

Filipe Abranches

Portugal

Alexandre Serpa Pinto - O SONHADOR DA ÁFRICA PERDIDA

João fazenda

Portugal

The Cloud

Carolina Celas

Portugal

Horizon

Ksenia Gurchenkova

Russia

Song of homeless dogs

Elizaveta Romanova

Russia

Musical Instruments of the Peoples of Europe

Vladan Nikolic

Serbia

A Little fable

Imile Wepener

South Africa

The Most Beautiful Animal

Haa Soojung

South Korea

Period

Junjae Yoo

South Korea

GyunHyeong (THE BALANCE)

Junjae Yoo

South Korea

The Blue Wave

Jihyeon Lee

South Korea

DOOR

Lee Soon Ok

South Korea

Red

Yejin Mo

South Korea

IT HAPPENS

Min-Hee Kim

South Korea

The Animals on My Fingertips

Kyoung-mi Ahn

South Korea

The Black Bird

Se Na Oh 

South Korea

Tissue

Seungyeon Hong

South Korea

Across the Sadness

Yoonkyoung Nam

South Korea

BUS-Way Back to Home

Jeong Eunyoung

South Korea

Inside and Outside

Lee Ryangdeok

South Korea

I'M TINY

Raquel Bonita

Spain

All but One

Marcos Guardiola

Spain

A Stormy Day

Ana Bustelo

Spain

Dog God

Yolanda Mosquera

Spain

Balam, Lluvia and the House

Marian Lario

Spain

The Nap of the Birds

Ethar Elaagib

Sudan

My Shell

Martina Walther

Switzerland

Alberta's Store

Pei-hsiu Chen

Taiwan

Long Lines Everywhere

Huang Linghsing

Taiwan

My Maps

Ying-Hsiu Chen

Taiwan

Fantastic Post Office

Maytepong Kapao

Thailand

Imagine Anatomy

Zaineb Saidi

Tunisia

Pink and Blue

Ece Ciftci

Turkey

Nonanimals (Yokhayvanlar)

Elina Ellis

Ukraine

The Truth About Old People

Anna Sarvira

Ukraine

The Cat Who Lived a Million Times

Maisie Paradise Shearring

United Kingdom

The Happy Prince

Matías Acosta

Uruguay

Wait for Me

 

 

International Jury Members  

 

Name

Nationality

Details

Roger Mello

Jury President

Brazil

Illustrator / Winner of Hans Christian Andersen Awards (2014)

Piet Grobler

South Africa

Illustrator and Professor /
Winner of Noma Concours Silver Medal, BIB Golden Apple Prix

Sung-ok Han

South Korea

Art Director, Author and Illustrator /
President of Picture Book Association in Korea

Yukiko Hiromatsu

Japan

Picture Book Author, Critic, and Independent Curator
of Chihiro Art Museum /

Jury Member of Bologna Illustrators Exhibition 2010 and
Biennial of Illustrations Bratislava 2017

Klaas Verplancke

Belgium

Author, Illustrator, and Professor of Illustration /

12 Nominations for the Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award,
Finalist for Hans Christian Andersen Awards

Junko Yokota



Japan / USA

Professor Emeritus of Reading and Language at National Louis University (Chicago)

Jury of ALA, Caldecott, Newbery Awards, Hans Christian Andersen Awards

 

Exhibition of Winning Works  

 

Venue: Seoul Forest Galleria Foret

The Seouliteum Exhibit Room 5

Dates: April 12th ~ July 7th, 2019

Venue: Nami Island, Korea

Dates: July, 2019 onwards

 





 
NAMI CONCOURS Secretariat
2F, 9-4 Insadong-gil, Jongno-gu, Seoul, 03164 KOREA Phone  +82 2 753 1246    Fax  +82 2 773 1481    E-Mail info@namiconcours.com          
Link to    Nami Island       Link to    NAMBOOK Festival
Admin